The NAA is the Supreme Audit Institution (SAI), which had never existed in the previous decades. The encouragement of this institution’s establishment is to contribute to the RGC’s Reform Programme in all sectors to promote good governance, and achieve sustainable development, equality, and poverty alleviation. This encouragement was initiated with strong commitment of the RGC, NA, and Senate in 2001, which was the 3rd year of the 2nd mandate of RGC.
The National Audit Authority, abbreviated in English as “NAA”, is the public institution which is independent in its operation and was established under the Law on Audit of Kingdom of Cambodia promulgated by Royal Kram No. CS/RKM/0300/10 dated on 30 March, 2000.
Power and Scope
​According to the Law on Audit of Kingdom of Cambodia, the NAA has the right to examine all financial statements and performances of the RGC. The summaries stated in this Law from Article 14 to 17 indicate that the NAA:
• Is an independent public institution in its operation;
• Is empowered to issue decisions, regulations, circulars, and other instructions;
• Has its own separate statute; and
• Has its own separate budget provided by the national budget.
The NAA is empowered to conduct the audit on management institutions such as ministries, institutions, agencies, authorities, national bank, state financial institutions, state and private sector joint venture financial institutions, public enterprises, public establishments, municipal, provincial and local government offices, contractors, suppliers of goods and services to the RGC under contracts and other organizations receiving financial assistance from the RGC in addition to their own equity and credits such as tax and duty exemptions and other concessions to non-profit organizations and private investment enterprises.
This SAI has wide scope in executing the audit in public sector referring to the legal framework from Article 22 to Article 29 in Chapter 5 about the Audit Report and from Article 30 to Article 34 in Chapter 6 about Power of Gathering Information.
During the previous years operation, the NAA has made major achievements by contributing to the improvement of the RGC’s Reform Policy in public financial management.
Realistically, the NAA, in legal aspect, turned out its history by starting the public auditing operation in early 2002. For the past years, besides the administrative management and human resource capacity development, the achievements in terms of the audit products showed that some negative points were started to improve and strengthen by most of ministries-institutions and audited entities according to their capabilities from year to year with accountability. In addition, the NAA has developed some of legal documents with the support and cooperation from local and international Development Partners (DPs) aimed at helping the NAA to become a standardized and internationally recognized institution. More importantly, the NAA has established its public auditing standard in accordance with the existing law and standards.
The achievements of the NAA’s operation will be a historical document for reference for auditors as well as ministries, institutions and audited entities to do their study and research. On the other hand, these results will help to coordinate the relationship between auditors and audited entities to foster better and closer cooperation. Moreover, these results are an essential and strategic component to support public auditing in Cambodia in strengthening itself to fulfill the tasks for the country efficiently.
10 Years Achievement (2001-2011)
For 10 years, besides the audit work which is the core responsibility, the NAA has been trying to build and implement other tasks to strengthen and ensure the continuity of the institutional work.
Audit Results
NAA has conducted the audit in the following types: